Program Schedule

The second annual Legal Mapmaker™ program will be held at the Sheraton hotel next to Texas A&M University School of Law in Fort Worth, TX on August 16-18th. We anticipate posting the full schedule for the program in the coming weeks, including hotel and parking information, so stay tuned–this year's program is shaping up to be very exciting! To book a room at the Sheraton with our program discount, please click here.

Wednesday, August 16th, 2017

  • 08:00 am - 08:30 am: Mission & Professionalism with Judge Royal Furgeson and Stephen Rispoli
  • 08:30 am - 09:20 am: Building a Powerful Network with Pat Nunley
  • 09:20 am - 09:30 am: Break
  • 09:30 am - 10:15 am: Alternative Fee Arrangements with Kristen Levins
  • 10:15 am - 11:15 am: Technology with Matt Cordon (Moderator) and legal software vendors
  • 11:15 am - 11:30 am: Break
  • 11:30 am - 12:15 pm: Cyber Security with Joshua Weaver
  • 12:15 pm - 01:40 pm: Lunch will be provided
  • 01:40 pm - 02:25 pm: Business Planning with Scott Fraley (Moderator), Mike Bourland and Karen Burgess
  • 02:25 pm - 02:40 pm: Break
  • 02:40 pm - 03:25 pm: Financial Management with Jim Wren (Moderator), Tex Quesada, and Jeff Ryan
  • 03:25 pm - 05:25 pm: Expert Workshops in Business Planning, Technology, and Legal Software
  • 05:30 pm - 07:00 pm: Reception

Thursday, August 17th, 2017

  • 08:30 am - 09:15 am: Health & Wellness with Doctor Heather Harris
  • 09:15 am - 09:30 am: Break
  • 09:30 am - 10:15 am: Office and Staffing with Rodney Chamness
  • 10:15 am - 11:15 am: Marketing with Joshua Weaver (Moderator), Allison Marble, and Chris Lankford
  • 11:15 am - 11:30 am: Break
  • 11:30 am - 12:15 pm: Website Development with Joshua Weaver
  • 12:15 pm - 01:45 pm: Avoiding Malpractice with Bill Cobb (Lunch will be provided)
  • 01:45 pm - 02:30 pm: Professional Liability Coverage with John Davis
  • 02:30 pm - 02:45 pm: Break
  • 02:45 pm - 05:00 pm: Expert Workshops in Marketing, Website Development, and Legal Software.


Friday, August 18th, 2017

  • 08:30 am - 09:30 am: Bar & Community Involvement with Roland Johnson (Moderator), Christian Ellis, and Judge Len Wade
  • 09:30 am - 09:45 am: Break
  • 09:45 am - 10:45 am: Client Relations & Delivery of Services with Jeff Ryan
  • 10:45 am - 11:00 am: Break
  • 11:00 am - 12:00 am: Case Evaluation & Referrals with Jim Wren
  • 12:00 pm - 01:00 pm: State Bar Programs, Services, & Benefits with Anne-Marie Rábago
  • 01:00 pm - 01:15 pm: Break
  • 01:15 pm - 02:15 pm: Coaching with Liz Fraley (Moderator), Monte James, Stephanie Gaston, and John Davis




Schedule 2016.