Greetings! Thank you for your interest in joining the Legal Mapmaker™ community. All attorneys, law students, and law school faculty are welcome!
Welcome to Legal Mapmaker™ Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Sidebar

What is appropriate dress for each day?

+2 votes
48 views
asked Aug 7, 2016 in Legal Mapmaker ™ Clinic by AggieLawLady (190 points)
What is appropriate dress for each day?

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Kathryn,

Business casual is appropriate for the clinic and for the reception.

Thanks,

Joshua
answered Aug 8, 2016 by admin (2,700 points)
selected Aug 8, 2016 by AggieLawLady
0 votes

As a general rule, try to fit in to the culture in your company. If you dress completely differently from everyone else in your company, you will stand out and not in a good way. Dressing in a manner appropriate to the company culture shows that you are a team player and are concerned about the kind of image you and your company present to clients. When in doubt, imitate your boss.
Get a copy of your company’s dress code policy.
Go for quality over quantity. A well-made jacket in a quality fabric may cost you quite a bit more than one that is cheaply made, but it will look better, fit better, and last longer than the inexpensive version.
Take care of those good-quality clothes you’ve invested in. You may want to purchase shoe trees, a tie rack, those goofy rubber shoes that fit over your dress shoes, and other items that you’ve only ever seen in your dad’s closet.


visit: custom essay writing service

answered Sep 15 by annchriss234 (140 points)
Copyright © Baylor® University. All rights reserved. Legal Disclosures.
Baylor University • Waco, Texas 76798 • 1-800-229-5678
...